People

People

Research Staff

Prof. Gordon Waitt, Head of School of Geography and Sustainable Communities

Prof. Noel Castree, Professor of Geography and Director of AUSCCER

A/Prof. Michael Adams, Associate Professor

Dr Jenny Atchison, Senior Lecturer Social Science

Dr Thomas Birtchnell, Senior Lecturer

Dr Chris Brennan-Horley, ARC DECRA Fellow

Dr Nicole Cook, Lecturer

Dr Christine Eriksen, Senior Research Fellow

Dr Leah Gibbs, Senior Lecturer

Prof. Chris Gibson, Professor of Human Geography, ARC Future Fellow

A/Prof. Nicholas Gill, Associate Professor

Dr Anja Kanngieser, Vice Chancellors Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Natascha Klocker, Senior Lecturer

Prof Pauline McGuirk, Professor of Geography

Dr Andrew Warren, Lecturer

Affiliated Technical Staff

Dr Theresa Harada, Lecturer and Research Assistant

Elyse Stanes, Human Geography Technical Officer

Postgraduate Students

Kendall Barnes (PhD) ‘Climate action in the Bega valley’ (Supervisors Gordon Waitt & Nicholas Gill)

Lance Barrie (PhD) 'The embodied and spatial dimensions of endurance cycling and the formation of gendered cycling identities' (Supervisors Chris Brennan-Holey & Gordon Waitt)

Rebecca Campbell Title to be confirmed (Supervisor Gordon Waitt)

Chantel Carr (PhD) ‘The Make Economy: Contested Geographies of Design and Production’ (Supervisors Chris Gibson and Lesley Head)

Susannah Clement (PhD) ‘Pedestrian narratives of the regional city’ (Supervisors Gordon Waitt and Ian Buchanan)

David Clifton (PhD) ‘Bodies that run - everyday geographies of training for marathons’ (Supervisor Gordon Waitt)

Amanda Edwards (PhD) ‘Managing Bushfire: Diverse values; shared vision’ (Supervisor Nicholas Gill)

Ryan Frazer ‘Rethinking care through assemblage: the spatial politics of volunteering’ (Supervisor Gordon Waitt)

Charles Gillon (PhD) ‘Sifting through the sand: A study of the cultures and politics of nature in coastal master-planned developments’ (Supervisors Leah Gibbs & Chris Gibson)

Ananth Gopal (PhD) 'Growing Cultures: Cultivating Emergent Ecological Knowledge' (Supervisors Natascha Klocker & Lesley Head)

Ellen van Holstein (PhD) ‘Contesting the Western origin of urban norms: tracing urban nature through Australian and Indian case studies’ (Supervisors Lesley Head & Leah Gibbs)

Ren Hu (PhD) 'Australian agricultural restructuring and disadvantaged farmers’ (Supervisor Nicholas Gill)

Victoria Ikutegbe (PhD) 'A phenomenological study of gardening practices and invasive plant management in the Sydney Basin’ (Supervisors Nicholas Gill and Noel Castree)

Kiera Kent (PhD) ‘Cultural diversity in formal and informal children’s environments’ (Supervisors Leah Gibbs & Natascha Klocker)

Sophie-May Kerr (PhD) ‘Sharing as a Sustainable Practice’ (Supervisors Natascha Klocker & Chris Gibson)

Shaun McKiernan (PhD) ‘Mobile ecologies, complex landscapes: navigating the possibilities and pitfalls in living-with invasive plants’ (Supervisor Nicholas Gill)

Heather Moorcroft (PhD) ‘Engagements between Indigenous Australians and environmental NGOs’ (Supervisors Lesley Head, Michael Adams & Jack Baker)

Katie O’Neal (MEnvSc) ‘Improving coastal management outcomes through science and the law’ (Supervisors Leah Gibbs, Richard Kenchington & Debora de Freitas)

Leigh Robinson 'The Highs and Lows of the Airport: Volunteering in an Intensely Mobile Space' (Supervisors Thomas Birtchnell & Peter Caputi)

Alison Scobie (MSc) ‘Understanding printing behaviours and paper consumption of staff at UOW’ (Supervisor Lesley Head)

Katrina Skellern (MSc) ‘Adaptive capacities of low income households to climate change’ (Supervisors Gordon Waitt & Paul Cooper)

Nick Skilton (PhD) ‘Together When Apart: Performing mobile intimacy through distance labour’ (Supervisors Chris Gibson & Leah Gibbs)

Elyse Stanes (PhD) ‘Making space: Routines of consumption and its implications for the cultural economy of sustainability’ (Supervisors Chris Gibson & Natascha Klocker)

Razia Sultana 'Urban Green Infrastructure in the Global South: Adapting Slums to Climate Change in Dhaka, Bangladesh' (Supervisors Thomas Birtchnell & Nick Gill)

Alexander Tindale (PhD) ‘Ethnic minority experiences of “white” Australia’ (Supervisor Natascha Klocker)

Stephanie Toole (PhD) ‘Cultural diversity and climate change adaptation in Australian households’ (Supervisors Natascha Klocker & Lesley Head)

Justin Westgate (PhD) ‘Responding to Crisis: creative practices in volatile spaces’ (Supervisor Chris Gibson)

Carrie Wilkinson (PhD) ‘Saving Water for a Rainy Day: thinking through the materiality, agency and assemblage of water tanks in a changing climate’ (Supervisors Leah Gibbs & Gordon Waitt)

Honorary Members

Dr Eliza de Vet, Senior Research Assistant

Dr Olivia Dun, University of Melbourne

Carol Farbotko - Research Scientist, CSIRO Ecosystem Services

Andrew Gorman-Murray - Lecturer, University of Western Sydney

Prof Lesley Head, University of Melbourne

Dr Catherine Phillips, Research Fellow

Last reviewed: 20 February, 2017

AUSCCER logo
 


Seminars Read Our Blog  Follow on Twitter  Like on Facebook 

The Connected Household

AUSCCER - The Connected Household